Accident Summary Nr: 134475.015 - Employee amputates finger when clearing jam in oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502358.015 | 11/12/2020 | 311352 | Hershey Company Reese Plant |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on November 6, 2020, an employee opened the access door to clear a jam in the oven that makes the wafer for KitKat candy. While trying to clear the jam, the oven cycled and amputated the employee's left index finger at the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502358.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |