Accident Summary Nr: 134473.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while changing core box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522863.015 | 03/25/2021 | 331511 | Urick Ductile Solutions |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1 was performing a core box change-out on a Redford 43 Core Machine with core box B1161 in the east building. While removing the core box, the employee placed his right gloved hand on the box and turned the horizontal automatic/manual switch to the automatic position. As the ram retracted, the ram side of the core box began to tilt, causing the employee's right pinky finger to slip into the pinch point. When the ram extended back, it caught and crushed the fingertip. The employee retracted the ram to free his hand and later discovered that the fingertip was severely injured. The injury required surgical amputation of the right pinky fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522863.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |