Accident Summary Nr: 134471.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between belt and pu

Accident Summary Nr: 134471.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522830.01504/01/2021325998Src Worldwide, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee was unjamming a grinder machine. With the power turned off the grinder machine, the employee removed the belt and pulley guard. The employee then manually attempted to spin the belt to free up the machine. The employee's finger was pulled through the belt and pulley of the machine, causing a fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Grinding Machine, Jammed, Pulled In, Pulley, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522830.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified