Accident Summary Nr: 134471.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between belt and pu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522830.015 | 04/01/2021 | 325998 | Src Worldwide, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee was unjamming a grinder machine. With the power turned off the grinder machine, the employee removed the belt and pulley guard. The employee then manually attempted to spin the belt to free up the machine. The employee's finger was pulled through the belt and pulley of the machine, causing a fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522830.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |