Accident Summary Nr: 134465.015 - Employee catches finger between paper roll core and air bar

Accident Summary Nr: 134465.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522777.01503/31/2021323120Sheridan Publishing

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 12, 2021, Employee #1 was loading a new roll of paper and removing the expired paper roll core at a printing press feed stand. While performing these tasks, the employee's finger became caught between the air bar shaft groove and the core of the paper roll. The employee sustained an amputation to the right ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Paper, Paper Roll, Pinch Point, Pinched, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522777.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators