Accident Summary Nr: 134464.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by fire truck cab

Accident Summary Nr: 134464.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 03/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522754.01504/01/2021922160Akima Support Operations, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance in the engine compartment of a fire truck that had a cab lift system to access the engine. The cab lowered entrapping and crushing the employee and killing him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught In, Chest, Crushed, Energized, Engine, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Fire Truck, Head, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Malfunction, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Safety Block, Skull, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522754.015 49 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics