Accident Summary Nr: 134464.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by fire truck cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522754.015 | 04/01/2021 | 922160 | Akima Support Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance in the engine compartment of a fire truck that had a cab lift system to access the engine. The cab lowered entrapping and crushing the employee and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522754.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |