Accident Summary Nr: 134462.015 - Employee?s fingers contacted unguarded table saw blade, resu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522752.015 | 03/30/2021 | 561720 | Diversified Maintenance-Rws, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting lumber using a table saw. As the wood was being cut, it unexpectedly jumped, causing Employee #1's left pointer and middle fingers to contact the unguarded rotating saw blade. As a result, both fingers were amputated before the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522752.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |