Accident Summary Nr: 134461.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation from rotating saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522190.015 | 03/19/2021 | 238130 | Davis Development Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was cutting fascia board (wood) with a portable circular saw. The left finger of Employee #1 contacted the rotating saw blade. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of his finger. Employee #1 received medical attention but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1522190.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |