Accident Summary Nr: 134461.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation from rotating saw

Accident Summary Nr: 134461.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522190.01503/19/2021238130Davis Development Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was cutting fascia board (wood) with a portable circular saw. The left finger of Employee #1 contacted the rotating saw blade. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of his finger. Employee #1 received medical attention but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Board, Circular Saw, Cut, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Frame, Framing, Instantaneous amputation, Medical Attention, Partial Amputation, Portable Power Tool
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1522190.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: