Accident Summary Nr: 134459.015 - Employee trips and falls, is burned when hot tar splashes on

Accident Summary Nr: 134459.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522739.01503/25/2021236118Art Deck, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a remodeling company, was engaged in a waterproofing project at a multifamily residential building. He was carrying a bucket of hot tar when he tripped and fell, and hot tar splashed over his left hand burn. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of burns.

Keywords: Bucket , Burn, Fall, Fall Protection, Hand, Hot Tar, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Rehabilitation, Remodel, Residential Construction, Splashed, Struck By, Tripped, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1522739.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: