Accident Summary Nr: 134459.015 - Employee trips and falls, is burned when hot tar splashes on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522739.015 | 03/25/2021 | 236118 | Art Deck, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a remodeling company, was engaged in a waterproofing project at a multifamily residential building. He was carrying a bucket of hot tar when he tripped and fell, and hot tar splashed over his left hand burn. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1522739.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |