Accident Summary Nr: 134457.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from ladder during demo

Accident Summary Nr: 134457.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501538.01511/06/2020238910Ggg Demolition Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a demolition contractor was torch cutting metal pipes in a ceiling. The employee was working from an 8-foot A-Frame ladder when section of the pipes swung and fell to the ground knocking over the ladder. The employee fell to the ground and hit his head. The employee was hospitalized to treat head injuries, including a concussion.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Concussion, Construction, Cutting, Demolish, Demolition, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Head, Ladder, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Stepladder, Struck By, Torch cutting, Unsafe Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501538.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers