Accident Summary Nr: 134456.015 - Employee's foot is crushed during forklift loading

Accident Summary Nr: 134456.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522727.01503/12/2021311411Porterville Citrus, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1, a forklift operator employed by Porterville Citrus Inc., was assisting another forklift operator, a coworker, in loading a truck. Employee #1 was standing inside the trailer, strategically placing air-filled bags to cushion and protect the load, while the coworker operated the forklift to load the trailer. Normally, a forklift operator loads their own truck without assistance. As the coworker moved the forklift forward to position a pallet, they misjudged Employee #1's location in the trailer. The pallet pushed forward, crushing Employee #1's right foot. The employee was not wearing a high-visibility vest or steel-toe boots, which might have prevented or minimized the injury. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a serious injury to their right foot.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Foot, Forklift, Material Handling, Pallet, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522727.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators