Accident Summary Nr: 134456.015 - Employee's foot is crushed during forklift loading
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522727.015 | 03/12/2021 | 311411 | Porterville Citrus, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1, a forklift operator employed by Porterville Citrus Inc., was assisting another forklift operator, a coworker, in loading a truck. Employee #1 was standing inside the trailer, strategically placing air-filled bags to cushion and protect the load, while the coworker operated the forklift to load the trailer. Normally, a forklift operator loads their own truck without assistance. As the coworker moved the forklift forward to position a pallet, they misjudged Employee #1's location in the trailer. The pallet pushed forward, crushing Employee #1's right foot. The employee was not wearing a high-visibility vest or steel-toe boots, which might have prevented or minimized the injury. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a serious injury to their right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522727.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |