Accident Summary Nr: 134455.015 - Employee amputates finger while using hock chopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522709.015 | 03/31/2021 | 424470 | West Michigan Beef Co Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1 was using a hock chopper hand tool to remove hooves from a cow carcass. While performing the task, the employee placed his left hand between the hock chopper jaws, resulting in a crushed knuckle. The injury led to a finger amputation the following day. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522709.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |