Accident Summary Nr: 134453.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 134453.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514697.01502/12/2021336999Southern California Gold Products Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 10, 2020, an employee was using a forklift to load scrap metal into a dumpster. In order to unjam scrap metal that was on a pallet, the employee climbed up the dumpster's wall onto the pallet approximately 7 to 8 feet above ground. The employee had one foot on the pallet and one foot on the dumpster's wall and fell to the ground below. The employee fractured his L1 and L2 vertebrae, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Jammed, Pallet, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514697.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.