Accident Summary Nr: 134453.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514697.015 | 02/12/2021 | 336999 | Southern California Gold Products Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 10, 2020, an employee was using a forklift to load scrap metal into a dumpster. In order to unjam scrap metal that was on a pallet, the employee climbed up the dumpster's wall onto the pallet approximately 7 to 8 feet above ground. The employee had one foot on the pallet and one foot on the dumpster's wall and fell to the ground below. The employee fractured his L1 and L2 vertebrae, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514697.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |