Accident Summary Nr: 134451.015 - Employee faints due to carbon monoxide exposure from Hotsy P

Accident Summary Nr: 134451.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513745.01502/05/2021112210Rsh Farms Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 29, 2021, Employee #1 was tending to livestock in Farmhouse 8 with two other coworkers, while a fourth coworker was cleaning Farmhouse 7 using a Hotsy Pressure Washer. The Pressure Washer was inadequately ventilated, leading to a buildup of carbon monoxide. Employee #1 fainted as a result of the exposure. Coworkers assisted the employee out of the farmhouse, and emergency services were called. The employee was hospitalized. The Hotsy Pressure Washer is located in the supply room between Farmhouse 7 and 8. The incident was caused by overexposure to carbon monoxide from the exhaust of the Pressure Washer.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Cleaning, Exhaust Fumes, Exhaust System, Fainted, Farm, Farm worker, Power Washer, Pressure, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513745.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Farm workers