Accident Summary Nr: 134449.015 - Employee collapses running laps, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134449.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518684.01503/10/2021922160Irvington Fire Department - Station 2

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee was running laps around a track when he collapsed unconsious. The employee was treated at the scene by emergency services personnel and transported to the the hospital, where he died on March 8, 2021.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Emergency Response, Fire Fighter, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1518684.015 21 M Fatality