Accident Summary Nr: 134447.015 - Employee incurs amputation while using grommet machine

Accident Summary Nr: 134447.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522660.01503/26/2021561320Remedy Intelligent Staffing

Abstract: At 9:44 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee was using a grommet machine to prepare packaging for food. The employee placed his hand at the unguarded point of operation, resulting in an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Food Preparation, Grommet Machine, Hand, Point Of Operation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522660.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations