Accident Summary Nr: 134445.015 - Employee sustains partial fingertip amputation due to nip po

Accident Summary Nr: 134445.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522649.01503/31/2021484110Fedex Ground Package Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on March 26, 2021, Employee #1 was sorting incoming packages on Sort Tower 6. While attempting to pick up a package that had become stuck on top of a transition plate between conveyor belts, Employee #1's right index finger became caught between the moving conveyor belt and the transition plate. As a result, Employee #1 sustained a partial fingertip amputation. Lack of effective machine guarding likely contributed to the incident. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522649.015 65 F Non Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers