Accident Summary Nr: 134444.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula when struck by falling s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515429.015 | 02/19/2021 | 332312 | Canam Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on February 18, 2021, a coworker was banding steel girders together in the stacking area when the band securing the girders broke. A steel girder fell and struck Employee #1, resulting in fractures to the tibia and fibula of his left leg. Earlier, Employee #1 had transferred the girder from the inspection area to the stacking area and removed the hoist without attaching the safety chain designed to prevent the girders from falling. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515429.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |