Accident Summary Nr: 134443.015 - Employee amputates finger while troubleshooting centrifuge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522588.015 | 03/31/2021 | 331318 | Southwire Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a Micro Separator due to an unusual vibration. The employee bypassed lockout/tagout (LOTO) procedures and instructed a coworker to turn off the machine. Before the machine fully deenergized, Employee #1 opened the clear plastic guard. As a result, the centrifuge cylinder descended, amputating Employee #1's right ring finger below the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522588.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |