Accident Summary Nr: 134442.015 - Employee falls from mobile frame scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522606.015 | 03/26/2021 | 236220 | Mark Paul |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 26, 2021, an employee completed painting an area and was moved while standing on the mobile frame scaffold to a new section to continue painting. While being moved to the new area, the scaffold wheels became caught on a transition strip on the floor, which caused the scaffold to stop suddenly. The employee lost balance, fell approximately twenty feet, and was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1522606.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |