Accident Summary Nr: 134442.015 - Employee falls from mobile frame scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 134442.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 03/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522606.01503/26/2021236220Mark Paul

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 26, 2021, an employee completed painting an area and was moved while standing on the mobile frame scaffold to a new section to continue painting. While being moved to the new area, the scaffold wheels became caught on a transition strip on the floor, which caused the scaffold to stop suddenly. The employee lost balance, fell approximately twenty feet, and was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Lost Balance, Mobile Scaffold, Painter
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1522606.015 57 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: