Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 134441.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Crushed By Machine Door

Accident: 134441.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/30/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1522608.01503/31/2021General Aluminum Mfg. Company

At 6:20 p.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was loading a part into a Herschel K nockout Machine #2616 when a coworker actuated the machine by using the two hand control. The control is designed to stop the heavy door from closing and raise it to its initial position once the operator removes his hands. However, when th e coworker removed his fingers the door kept closing. The coworker hit the emerg ency stop which should have caused the door to stop immediately, but instead the door finished cycling and closed on the employee crushing and killing him.

Keywords: aluminum processing, casting, caught between, caught in, chest, crushed, door, emergency stop, energized, fracture, frame, inexperience, machine cycled, machine guarding, machine operator, malfunction, mech malfuncti

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1522608.015 43 M Fatality