Accident Summary Nr: 134438.015 - Employee fractures femur during fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517175.015 | 03/01/2021 | 423930 | Metalico Youngstown Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 25, 2021, Employee #1 fell approxiamtely 11 feet from an extension ladder while replacing rollers on a conveyor belt. Employee #1 was performing service and maintenance on the M20 conveyor system and replacing conveyor rollers from a ladder. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left femur which required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517175.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |