Accident Summary Nr: 134438.015 - Employee fractures femur during fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 134438.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517175.01503/01/2021423930Metalico Youngstown Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 25, 2021, Employee #1 fell approxiamtely 11 feet from an extension ladder while replacing rollers on a conveyor belt. Employee #1 was performing service and maintenance on the M20 conveyor system and replacing conveyor rollers from a ladder. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left femur which required hospitalization.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Conveyor Belt, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Femur, Fracture, Ladder, Maintenance, Replacing, Roller Conveyor, Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517175.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers