Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 134437.015 - Employee Is Struck By Felled Tree, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134437.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522305.01503/29/2021241111331063640 - Jeff Swink Dba Jeff Swink Logging

Abstract: On March 29, 2021, an employee was felling a large ash tree. During the felling process, the tree fell in an unintended direction and struck the employee, who d ied on March 30, 2021 from his injuries.

Keywords: chain saw, cutting, fracture, hard hat, head, logger, logging, ppe, skull, struck by, training, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522305.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported