Accident Summary Nr: 134437.015 - Employee Is Struck By Felled Tree, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522305.015 | 03/29/2021 | 2411 | 113310 | 63640 - Jeff Swink Dba Jeff Swink Logging |
Abstract: On March 29, 2021, an employee was felling a large ash tree. During the felling process, the tree fell in an unintended direction and struck the employee, who d ied on March 30, 2021 from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522305.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |