Accident Summary Nr: 134434.015 - Employee is killed when semi truck tips onto fence pole

Accident Summary Nr: 134434.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522518.01503/31/2021484110Gehrig Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was driving a tractor-trailer hauling and dumping dirt at a property when the truck tipped over. When the truck fell, a six inch galvanized steel fence post sticking out of the ground went through the driver's side window and pinned the employee to the truck cab center console, killing the employee.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Fracture, Head, Lung, Material Handling, Metal Pole, Overturn, Pinned, Puncture, Rib, Roll-Over, Steel, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522518.015 68 M Fatality Truck drivers, light