Accident Summary Nr: 134434.015 - Employee is killed when semi truck tips onto fence pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522518.015 | 03/31/2021 | 484110 | Gehrig Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was driving a tractor-trailer hauling and dumping dirt at a property when the truck tipped over. When the truck fell, a six inch galvanized steel fence post sticking out of the ground went through the driver's side window and pinned the employee to the truck cab center console, killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522518.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |