Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 134433.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Heavy Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 134433.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522513.01503/31/2021324121Lee Hy Paving Corporation

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was walking up the side of the road in a work zone when he was struck by heavy equipment and killed.

Keywords: arm, asphalt, earthmoving equip, equipment operator, face, head, industrial truck, leg, material handling, road, road paving, skull, struck by, torso, work zone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522513.015 58 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators