Accident Summary Nr: 134432.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in conveyor roller and be

Accident Summary Nr: 134432.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522503.01503/31/2021327420United States Gypsum

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee working for a drywall, ceiling and flooring manufacturer was cleaning gypsum build-up off a moving conveyor idler roller using a hammer. The employee became caught between the roller and conveyor belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm.

Keywords: Arm, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Hammer , Hand Tool, Idler, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Safety Device

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1522503.015 30 M Hospitalized injury