Accident Summary Nr: 134430.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 134430.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520003.01503/16/2021622110Dignity Health

Abstract: On January 27, 2021, an employee who had tested a patient for COVID-19 and contracted the disease was hospitalized after after developing worsening symptoms. On January 5, 2021, the employee notifed his employer of his positive COVID-19 test. The employer reported that the exposure as possibly work-related due to the employee's job tasks. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1520003.015 36 M Hospitalized injury