Accident Summary Nr: 134428.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while retrieving parts

Accident Summary Nr: 134428.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513402.01502/04/2021326199First Choice Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1, a 54-year-old male newly assigned to the stacker position, was removing plastic parts from a stacking machine. The employee reached to retrieve a part that had fallen in the middle of the stacker. During this process, the two halves of the stacker closed, creating a pinch point and partially amputating the end of the employee's left third finger. The employee was treated for his injury without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Material Handling, Reaching, Stacker Crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513402.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers