Accident Summary Nr: 134425.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between two construction tru

Accident Summary Nr: 134425.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522455.01503/31/2021237310Traffic Commander, Llc

Abstract: At 5:09 p.m. on March 30, 2021, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a company engaged in construction traffic control, were installing a traffic control sign. Employee #1 was standing on the road between two stopped trucks, one driven by Coworker #1 and the other driven by Coworker #2. Coworker #1's foot slipped off the truck's brake pedal and onto the accelerator pedal, which caused the truck he was operating to move forward. The truck struck Employee #1, who was pinned between the two trucks. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic crushing injuries. Emergency medical services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Accelerator Pedal, Blunt force trauma, Brake, Caught Between, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Highway work zone, Installing, Pinned, Road, Struck By, Traffic Control, Truck, Truck Driver, Warning Sign
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1522455.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: