Accident Summary Nr: 134424.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 134424.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520001.01503/16/2021622110Dignity Health

Abstract: In early 2021, an employee was working at a general medical or surgical hospital. He worked in the hospital administration and patient care areas. The emergency department in particular was one place where he worked. On January 8, 2021, he was admitted to the hospital for COVID-19 after developing symptoms. On January 13, 2021, he was discharged. The employer reported that there was no breach in COVID-19 protocols and that the exposure was work-related.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1520001.015 42 M Hospitalized injury