Accident Summary Nr: 134420.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 134420.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514108.01502/09/2021237110Haren Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1 was engaged in rebuilding a clarifier at a waste water treatment plant. He was working from an extension ladder and attempting to hook up a choker to a crane in order to rig a needed part. The employee lost balance and fell, striking the concrete floor, a fall height of 9 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fracture to his right leg.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Construction, Crane, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Rehabilitation, Rigging, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514108.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights