Accident Summary Nr: 134416.015 - Steel worker is burned when moisture gets into mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522394.015 | 03/29/2021 | 331210 | United States Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on Friday, March 19, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that operated steel mills across the United States. He was at a mill that specialized in making tubular products. He was working on the cast floor. The UPA said that he was standing on a caster mold cover to insert a tundish fly connector bar. A later account said that he was placing a connecter into a mold. Some moisture got into the mold. The instant transition from water to steam caused pieces of molten steel to be thrown through the air. Some of the molten steel landed on the employee. The employee suffered burns to his legs, a heel, his hands, and the back of his head. He was hospitalized. The moisture that got into the mold caused the melted steel to pop and injure the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522394.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |