Accident Summary Nr: 134414.015 - Employee burns hand when removing live electrical wires

Accident Summary Nr: 134414.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514391.01512/04/2020238220New England Air Systems Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee working as an electrician was removing two live 480-Volt wires within a fuse panel to reverse the direction of a fan. The employee removed the two wires and went to grab the wire stripper when the two wires touched. The employee received an electrical shock resulting in burns to his left hand. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for the burns.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Fuse, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Removal, Removing, Shock, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514391.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians