Accident Summary Nr: 134413.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution when auger boom contacts

Accident Summary Nr: 134413.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522355.01503/26/2021424510Crystal Feed Mills Inc

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on March 24, 2021, an employee extended a hydraulic auger boom from the rear of an auger feed truck in preparation to deliver livestock feed into the top of a 20 foot high silo. The auger boom contacted 7,200 volt power lines located near the silo, electrocuting the employee and killing him.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Auger, Boom Truck, Burn, Clearance, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Feed Mill, Line Clearance, Material Handling, Shock, Silo, Truck Boom, Truck Driver, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522355.015 52 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy