Accident Summary Nr: 134410.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when glove is caught in n
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520102.015 | 03/17/2021 | 321113 | T & T Quality Cutting, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was operating a wood stacking machine. The employee leaned against the frame weldment of the dog-ear machine to wait for additional boards to come down the transfer deck. The employee placed his hand behind his back on the frame weldment next to a chain and sprocket covered by a 2-inch deep by 4-inch wide by 36-inch guard. The employee's glove was caught in the ingoing nip-point of the chain and sprocket underneath the guard, resulting in the right thumb being partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520102.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |