Accident Summary Nr: 134409.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and hand fracture when pinched b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522327.015 | 03/30/2021 | 333120 | Grove U.S. Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 24, 2021, Employee #1 was repositioning the jack inside the boom when the boom moved forward. The employee lost his balance and attempted to catch himself by placing his hands on the walls of the boom. The employee's hand went through a hole in the boom and was pinched between the boom wall and the hydraulic cylinder. The movement of the boom caused lacerations and broken bones to the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522327.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |