Accident Summary Nr: 134407.015 - Employee falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518190.015 | 03/06/2021 | 238160 | Lou'S Roofing And Home Improvement |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 6, 2021, an employee replaced a board on a porch roof and then began the process to shingle the roof. At some point, the employee stepped on the newly installed board, which became loose, lost balance, fell approximately twelve feet, and was killed by head, neck and spine trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1518190.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |