Accident Summary Nr: 134406.015 - Employee lacerates hand when contacts rotating saw blade whi

Accident Summary Nr: 134406.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521847.01503/26/2021321214Stark Truss Baltimore, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:09 a.m. on March 25, 2021, an employee was attempting to clear debris from a conveyor using a 2-inch by 4-inch board after multiple boards had been cut, causing sawdust and debris to accumulate. While attempting to unclog the debris, the employee's right hand came into contact with the rotating saw blade, resulting in serious lacerations to the hand and arm. The employee was hospitalized due to the severity of the injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Blade, Clearing, Contact, Debris, Hand, Laceration, Rotating Parts, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1521847.015 38 M Hospitalized injury