Accident Summary Nr: 134406.015 - Employee lacerates hand when contacts rotating saw blade whi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521847.015 | 03/26/2021 | 321214 | Stark Truss Baltimore, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:09 a.m. on March 25, 2021, an employee was attempting to clear debris from a conveyor using a 2-inch by 4-inch board after multiple boards had been cut, causing sawdust and debris to accumulate. While attempting to unclog the debris, the employee's right hand came into contact with the rotating saw blade, resulting in serious lacerations to the hand and arm. The employee was hospitalized due to the severity of the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521847.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |