Accident Summary Nr: 134405.015 - Employee's leg is crushed when utility vehicle rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510889.015 | 01/21/2021 | 236220 | Henry H. Lewis Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 14, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were finishing up work at the construction site for a three-story commercial building. The coworker was driving a utility task vehicle (UTV), and Employee #1 was riding in the passenger seat. They were picking up cones in the parking lot prior to locking the gate. The coworker, driving with excess speed for this type of vehicle, attempted to make a "U" turn, and the vehicle rolled onto the passenger side. Employee #1's leg was crushed under the UTV. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a compound fracture to his lower leg that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510889.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |