Accident Summary Nr: 134404.015 - Employee falls from ladder, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522309.015 | 03/29/2021 | 332313 | 102695 - Monona County Iron Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 14, 2021, an employee fell from a ladder while installing an iron fabricated bracket onto a carcass rail. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of the head injuries and died on March 6, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522309.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |