Accident Summary Nr: 134402.015 - Employee falls from boom truck, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134402.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521058.01503/22/2021237310102663 - Pci Roads Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 19, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was operating a boom truck, Sterling Model LT9500, VIN 2FZMAZDE45AU77781, at a highway construction site. He was standing on the bed of the boom truck and taking measures to shut down for the day due to anticipated inclement weather. The employee fell back and off the edge of the truck bed, a fall height of 4 feet 4 inches, and struck his back and head on the pavement. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted with blunt force traumatic head injuries. Employee #1 died at the hospital four days later.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Boom Truck, Brain, Concrete, Construction, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Highway work zone, Road, Skull, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521058.015 38 M Fatality Occupation not reported