Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 134401.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Felled Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 134401.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522007.01503/24/20210783561730148755 - Billy Holt

Abstract: On January 14, 2021, an employee was struck by a tree being felled and was kille d.

Keywords: chain saw, communication, cutting, equipment operator, falling object, head, landscaper, landscaping, saw, skull, struck by, tag line, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522007.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported