Accident Summary Nr: 134400.015 - Employee welding pipe to cell tower braces is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 134400.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522223.01503/29/2021237130Blackhawk Tower Communications, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:51 a.m. on March 28, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a tower construction company, was grinding and welding an additional half pipe to a transmission tower's existing braces. A device malfunctioned, and the employee was burned by the welding heat and flame. The employee fell, a fall height of 95 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed..

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brace, Burn, Construction, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Grinding Machine, Heat, Maintenance, Metal Pipe, Open Flame, PPE, Repair, Transmission Tower, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1522223.015 45 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 95 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 95 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: