Accident Summary Nr: 134397.015 - Employee fractures pelvis after being pinned while repairing

Accident Summary Nr: 134397.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503794.01511/19/2020811111Applegate Autocare, Inc

Abstract: At 8:23 a.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee working as an automobile mechanic for a repair shop was preparing to work on a customer pickup truck that had a malfunctioning AC unit. The employee was positioned under the dashboard on floorboard of truck when he reached up to turn the ignition. The truck began to roll crushing the employee between driver door and vehicle lift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated lower leg and a fractured right pelvis.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Auto Lift, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Crushed, Door, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Lost Control, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Pickup Truck, Pinned, Repair, Rolled, Truck, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503794.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics