Accident Summary Nr: 134395.015 - Employee collapses during landscaping work, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520732.015 | 03/30/2021 | 561730 | Enner Larios Gardening Sevices |
Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee was working with a coworker conducting gardening operations at a residence. The employee had been loading yard waste into a dump trailer when he collapsed to the ground. He was later found by a passerby and the coworker in front of the residence. The homeowner called 911 and performed CPR. The fire department arrived and continued CPR and an ambulance transported the employee to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520732.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |