Accident Summary Nr: 134395.015 - Employee collapses during landscaping work, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134395.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520732.01503/30/2021561730Enner Larios Gardening Sevices

Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee was working with a coworker conducting gardening operations at a residence. The employee had been loading yard waste into a dump trailer when he collapsed to the ground. He was later found by a passerby and the coworker in front of the residence. The homeowner called 911 and performed CPR. The fire department arrived and continued CPR and an ambulance transported the employee to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Emergency Response, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Landscaper, Landscaping, Loading, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Trailer, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520732.015 63 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm