Accident Summary Nr: 134392.015 - Employee riding on truck fractures pelvis when struck by tre

Accident Summary Nr: 134392.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512377.01501/29/2021921190City Of Richmond

Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on January 22, 2021, an employee working as a waste collector for a trash collection service was riding on the rear passenger side of the waste truck. The employee hit a tree when the truck was exiting an alley. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Hip, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pelvis, Riding on Equipment, Struck Against, Tree, Vegetation, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512377.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector