Accident Summary Nr: 134391.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while using portable hand

Accident Summary Nr: 134391.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511811.01501/27/2021221320Sfpuc - Wastewater Treatment Plant

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 9, 2020, Employee #1 was mixing a batch of paint to paint the clarifying tank. Employee #1 was using a portable hand drill with a paddle attachment to mix a bucket of paint and epoxy in a 2-gallon bucket. Just when Employee #1 started the drill, his left glove was caught by the rotating chuck. The rotation pulled Employee #1's left thumb, partially amputating it. An auxiliary side handle was missing. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Drill, Glove, Hand Tool, Paint, Painter, Painting, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Tank, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511811.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance