Accident Summary Nr: 134390.015 - Employee amputates fingers on conveyor system

Accident Summary Nr: 134390.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503674.01511/23/2020493110Lowe'S Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on November 13, 2020, an employee was performing maintenance on the conveyor system. The employee and a coworker were conducting operation checks, when they heard a bearing knock, so they were in the process of trying to locate the affected bearing. While conducting the operation checks, the employee got two fingers caught in the conveyor. When he reached in to check the bearing, he instinctively jerked his hand out and de-gloved his right ring and pinky finger. His pinky and ring finger on his right hand were degloved and later amputated at the hospital. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bearing, Caught In, Conveyor, Degloving, Finger, Maintenance, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503674.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations