Accident Summary Nr: 134389.015 - Employee amputates right middle fingertip after contacting r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522216.015 | 03/30/2021 | 331318 | Extruded Aluminum Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on March 13, 2021, Employee #1 was reaching under the saw hood of the B&O model 8000 saw to grab scrap material. The saw blade had not fully retracted into its housing when the employee's finger came into contact with the rotating blade. The employee sustained an amputation of the right middle finger tip and damage to the nail bed. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522216.015 | 24 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |