Accident Summary Nr: 134388.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling dock door ge

Accident Summary Nr: 134388.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496743.01510/06/2020488991City Business Shipping, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee working for a packaging and shipping service was closing a loading dock door while shutting down for the night. When he was trying to close the dock door, something from above fell and struck him on his head. The employee lost consciousness and sustained a skull fracture. The employer discovered that a gear located near the top of the door had come loose and fallen off. There were no previous reports of issues with the dock door. This was not an obvious defect since it could not be seen due to the height of the door and location of the gear. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture but did not require surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Concussion, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Falling Object, Fracture, Gear, Head, Lost consciousness, Overhead Door, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1496743.015 42 M Hospitalized injury