Accident Summary Nr: 134387.015 - Employee operating laser stamping press amputates middle fin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522219.015 | 03/25/2021 | 332313 | Quality Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 a.m. on March 11, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a manufacturing facility, was operating a laser stamping press. She removed a part with her right hand when the press activated, catching her middle finger. This caused the amputation of the tip of her middle finger. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522219.015 | 24 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |